Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG N131CB, Friday 30 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131CB
MSN: 1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Snohomish County, Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Boswell built Glasair II RG, experienced a gear-up force landing to open field terrain near the Arlington Municipal Airport (KAWO) in Arlington, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/plane-lands-without-gear-fully-extended-in-marysville/480026826
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:101478861443::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JAN-17,BOSWELL+CARTER]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N131CB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/52177-2707e3038fc7339440ed23b0b0798e380703a7a2/aircrafttype/GLAS

Location