Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk VI FK578, Thursday 7 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:04:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk VI
Owner/operator:200 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takoradi -   Ghana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hudson VI FK578 of 200 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Station Takoradi, West African Forces, on 7 January 1943 for a convoy escort flight. Soon after the aircraft became airborne it struck rising ground and crashed at 0418 hrs, and fire completely destroyed the aircraft. Three of the crew were killed in the crash (Sgt Reginald Charles Payne RAAF (captain/pilot), Sgt William James Thomas Watson RAAF (navigator) and Sgt David Taylor Adams RAF (wireless operator/air gunner)), while the fourth, Sgt Frank Edward Guy RAAF (wireless operator/air gunner), was heavily burned and died of his injuries later the same day in RAF Hospital Takoradi.

In a later enquiry into the accident it was considered that the cause of the crash was ‘during a dark take off the pilot failed to maintain a safe rate of climb after becoming airborne and flew into rising ground approx 400 yards south of the runway.’ The Station Commander stated that the failure to maintain a safe rate of climb was probably due to pilot lag in changing over from visual to instruments when airborne.

All the crew are buried in the Takoradi European Public Cemetery, Ghana.

Sources:

https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/awm-media/collection/RC09125.006/document/6019476.PDF
Casualty file of Reginald Charles Payne (https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1063263&isAv=N)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FK578
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sekondi-Takoradi
http://www.maplandia.com/ghana/western/sekondi-takoradi/takoradi/