Accident Cessna 310 N5457A, Friday 1 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5457A
MSN: 35657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ticlio -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Pucallpa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway crashed and caught fire in Ticlio pass about 136 km from Lima.

Sources:

La Nacion 2 September 1961, p34
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1961-09-02/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F01%2F1961&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Ticlio&proxdistance=5&date2=09%2F06%2F1961&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Ticlio&dateFilterType=range&page=1