Accident Grumman TBF-1C Avenger 24502, Monday 10 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-13 US Navy
Registration: 24502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:approximately 33° 27’ N 54° 43’ W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 January 1944 the escort carrier USS CVE-60 Guadalcanal left Norfolk with an escort of four destroyers for ASW operations in the Atlantic. Aboard was the composite squadron VC-13, with 9 FM-1s, 12 TBF-1Cs, 30 officers, 1 civilian ACG technician and 52 men. The combination of a new type carrier for the unit and bad weather proved costly, the toll for a six weeks cruise being 2 pilots, 3 aircrewmen, and 6 TBM-1Cs lost at sea.

On 10 January 1944 despite bad weather conditions, with a very rough sea and 50 knots of wind, the aircraft of VC-13 conducted A/S searches. Ltjg James F Schoby of VC-13 tried to land aboard the carrier in rough weather but his TBF-1C Buno 24502 bounced on the deck and crashed off the side, landing inverted in the water, at 1128 hrs. Schoby and one of the two other crew of the Avenger, ARM2c Almon R. Martin, were not recovered from the crash. The third man, AMM2c James A. Lavender, was rescued by the destroyer USS Whipple.

Two hours later the escort carrier was still corkscrewing through heavy seas and another TBF-1C (Buno 24500) landed in the catwalk. It had to be jettisoned into the sea to clear the deck for a plane in the air which was running low on fuel.

The exact position of these losses is not known but at 1200 hrs the USS Guadalcanal was by 33° 27’ N 54° 43’ W.

Sources:

http://candotg.org/FirstASWCruise.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan44.htm
https://www.abmc.gov/search/node
War Diary of USS Guadalcanal, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/300962093)
VC-13 War History (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/302035692)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=33.449777&lon=-54.717407&z=4&m=b