Accident Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac G-CBUR, Friday 22 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBUR
MSN: PFA 162A-13891
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, near Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Headon, near Retford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after liftoff from Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Gamston, near Retford, Nottinghamshire. The Amateur built airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with the terrain, and the two occupants on board were not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Runway 14 was used for takeoff as the pilot believed this offered sufficient down slope to compensate for a possible 3 knot tailwind. The temperature was 26 degrees C, and the aircraft was close to maximum weight, but the pilot knew the airstrip well, and did not calculate the required takeoff run. He anticipated being airborne before reaching a prominent dip in the grass surface, approximately two-thirds of the way along the 600 metre strip.

The takeoff roll was longer than expected and, although the pilot rotated just before the ‘dip’, he believed, in retrospect, that he probably rotated at a slightly lower airspeed than normal. At this stage the controls felt “heavy” and, when only a few feet above the ground, the left wing dropped. The pilot was unable to regain control and the aircraft veered into a hedge and span around its left wingtip.

Although the aircraft was severely damaged, the canopy opened normally and the two occupants vacated without assistance. They had been wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and were uninjured."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CBUR was cancelled by the CAA on 16/11/2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58496b75ed915d0b1200006f/Zenair_CH_601UL_Zodiac_G-CBUR_01-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CBUR
3. https://www.retfordtoday.co.uk/news/two-escaped-unhurt-in-bassetlaw-plane-crash-1-8330423
4. http://www.999tom.com/documents/pilotdocs/Headon.pdf
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000806783.html
6. Interview with pilot about crash: https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/the-wing-ripped-fuselage-buckled-12550647
7. Photo of wreckage; http://i4.chroniclelive.co.uk/incoming/article12552267.ece/ALTERNATES/s615b/Pilot-Robin-Duckett-60-of-Gateshead-who-was-flying-his-plane-with-son-Alex-when-it-crashed.jpg

Media: