Accident Junkers Ju 88G-6 620962, Saturday 13 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88G-6
Owner/operator:I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grove airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 13 January 1945 the Ju 88 G-6 WNr 620962 D5+YB of Stab I./NJG 3 took off from Fliegerhorst Grove on a operational flight but crashed almost immediately to the ground. It is believed that the aircraft stalled during a turn just after take off. The night fighter was a 99% loss.

Three of the four crew, Lt Manfred Scheunpflug (pilot), Lt Werner Zeck and F Paul Fiegenbaum, were killed in the crash. The fourth, Uffz Herbert Möske, was severely wounded. He was taken to Viborg Lazeret where he died on the next day. They were all laid to rest in Fourfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 18 January.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1945010.shtml
http://www.gyges.dk/fliegerhorst_grove%20intro.htm
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
http://www.maplandia.com/denmark/viborg/karup/grove/