Accident North American Harvard Mk II 2800, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:32 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 2800
MSN: 66-2533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles west of RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard RCAF 2800: Crashed into ground near Moose Jaw airfield at 10:30 hrs. 14/01/1942
Crew:
LAC Robert Lionel JACKSON (656360) pilot u/t RAF - killed
P/O Harold Keith JONES (118076) pilot instr. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://chaa recovery.ca/component/option,com_events/task,view_detail//month,01/day,14/Itemid
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2800_2849_detailed.htmt]