Runway excursion Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane G-TGJH, Saturday 27 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TGJH
MSN: PFA 062-11933
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ewesley Farm, Ewesley, Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ewesley Farm, Ewesley, Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evans VP-1 Series 2, G-TGJH: Runway excursion during takeoff, Ewesley Farm, Northumberland, 27 August 2016. No reported injuries to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that during takeoff from Runway 24 at Ewesley Farm airstrip, the right main wheel entered long grass to the side of the runway, causing the aircraft to swing to the right and towards a fence. The aircraft cleared the fence, but landed heavily on the rough ground beyond, and was substantially damaged. The weather was good and the wind was light and from the south.

=Nature of Damage sustained to the airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage". The aircraft was repaired, and returned to service, and has been sold on to a new owner twice since the above incident (in 2017 and 2022)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58496773e5274a130300006b/Evans_VP-1_Series_2_G-TGJH_01-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TGJH
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001206009.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1533911

History of this aircraft

This Evans VP-1 was built in 2015, although the registration G-TGJH was reserved as early as 18 January 2013, while the aircraft was under construction. Between 2013 and 2022. the aircraft passed through the hands of five owners - two of them (in 2017 and 2022) after the above incident

Location