Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II HV496, Saturday 16 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: HV496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chindwin river bank near the village of Alon -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the Arakan two pilots of 607 Sqn RAF were strafing a river steamer on the Chindwin when Flg Off Tony Krause’s aircraft, the Hurricane II HV496 AF-F, streamed black smoke and crash-landed on the river bank near the village of Alon. Krause survived and was captured by the Japanese.

Sources:

"Air War for Burma", by Christopher Shores. ISBN 1-904010-95-4
http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-ha.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/burma/sagaing/monywa/alon/