Accident Mitsubishi G4M (Betty) , Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:23:05
Type:Mitsubishi G4M (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi off Vangunu Island, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1943, fifteen G4Ms of 751 Kokutai took off from Kavieng late in the afternoon to raid Guadalcanal. Three apparently got lost and returned to base after jettisoning their bombs. Arriving over Henderson Field at 2205 hrs, two three-plane shotai dropped sixty or more 133-pound bombs, causing slight damage. Another shotai paused briefly at Munda before reaching the Florida Islands and dropping thirty bombs on the Tulagi anchorage. The last three Bettys hit a nearby target, possibly the PT-boat base at Purvis Bay. The bombers also strafed their targets, spraying a total of 6,060 rounds of ammo. during the raid.

One bomber was lost on the way back. A G4M from the first shotai was forced down by the weather and radioed at 2305 hrs that it was ditching some fifteen miles off Vangunu Island. All seven crewmen survived and made landfall on Mbulo Island at the eastern end of the New Georgia group. There they waited on the coast, by the mouth of a small creek, until a flying boat, escorted by a dozen Zeros of 253 Kokutai, landed offshore on 27 January to pick them up.

Sources:

“Operation Ke: The Cactus Air Force and the Japanese Withdrawal from Guadalcanal”, by Roger Letourneau, Dennis Letourneau. ISBN 1-59114-446-5
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vangunu
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=-8.630000&lon=158.000000&z=9&m=b