Accident Douglas A-26B Invader 41-39290, Tuesday 23 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:642nd BSqn /409th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-39290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kickeshausen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1945, six A-26 of 409th BG were sent on a raid in the area of Arzfeld, Germany. Their mission was a very low level attack to the German withdrawing troops from the Ardennes, which were using one main road eastbound. All 6 aircraft of this mission were hit by ground fire and four of them came down in enemy territory. The fifth aircraft flown by Lt Connick crash-landed in Belgium. Only Lt Rocholl's aircraft returned to base the following day after emergency repairs were made at a small airbase in Luxembourg.

The A-26B 41-39290 of 642nd BS was hit at about 1230 hrs and came down immediately near Kickeshausen, Germany. Both crew, 1st. Lt Mark Lee Robb (pilot) and S/Sgt. Millard A. Presson (observer) got out of the aircraft, but due to the very low altitude, both chutes failed to open (MACR 12397). The turret gunner, S/Sgt. Clarence Allen did not leave the aircraft and remained on board when it crashed and exploded with a full bomb load.

Mark Robb was found death near the village of Olmscheiderfurt, where he was buried by German soldiers. In May 1945, his remains were recovered by an American disinterring team to find his rest at U.S. Military Cemetary Foy, Belgium. Now, his final restplace is Arlington, VA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12917
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kickeshausen
https://www.google.de/maps/search/50.068611,6.249167/@50.068611,6.249167,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1
Airforce Accident Report 409th BG Mission Report and German Author Horst Weber book entitled Zielpunki Südeifel.
- JF Baugher