Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I V4708, Saturday 24 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: V4708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gibraltar Bay -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front (Gibraltar)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Swordfish I V4708 of 812 Squadron FAA crashed in Gibraltar Bay on an Anti-Submarine Patrol out of North Front when it suffered an engine fire. Lt (A) Murry Francis Sanders Peake Willcocks and Temporary S/Lt (A) Ronlad E. Shipman RNVR, were killed. The TAG, Leading Airman G.E. Locke, was unhurt. Willcocks was one of the pilots that attacked the Birmarck in May 1941.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100801233909/http://www.mikekemble.com:80/ww2/bismarck3.html
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4201-41JAN02.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-01JAN.htm
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Aircraft/Swordfish.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_of_Gibraltar