Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 1157, Wednesday 26 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.124 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Holmfjellet, near Tana, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 88 D-1 WNr 1157 G2+EH of 1.(F)/124 was wrecked in a forced landing west of Holmfjellet, near Tana, after running out of fuel due to bad weather. The crew was unhurt.

Crew:
Fw Paul Steinberg (pilot)
Oblt Günther Pipke (observer)
Ofw.Hans Johannesen (radio)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/gulgo.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tana,_Norway

Location