Accident Rockwell 681 Hawk Commander YV-2697P, Monday 6 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2006
Time:
Type:Rockwell 681 Hawk Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-2697P
MSN: 6044
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trujillo Bay -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, used for transporting drugs, was found burnt on an illegal landing strip. The occupants had fled the scene and put the plane on fire.

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/YV-2697P.html
http://www.cronica.com.mx/notas/2006/229659.html