Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6012??, Tuesday 27 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6012??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mingaladon airfield, near Rangoon -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Viney SAAF with his usual crew of Sgt Jack Wholers RAAF and Sgt Ewan Brooking RNZAF, were one of six crews of 113 Sqn RAF briefed in the afternoon for a night raid on Bangkok. Their plane was the Blenheim IV Z6012. They had just become airborne from Mingaladon airfield, near Rangoon, when the port motor cut out. Viney put it back on the runway, which ended too soon, So he pulled up the under-carriage, and they came to rather an abrupt halt. One wheel had collapsed before the other, so they did a ground loop and ended up facing where they had come from. Z6012 was a write-off. The bomb load was 4x250lbs. and 4 incendiaries.

Sources:

http://113squadron.com/id21.htm
http://113squadron.com/id155.htm#burma__1942
http://www.maplandia.com/burma/yangon-rangoon/hlegu/mingaladon/_/