Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-10 PT-ZGI, Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Jamaica Embalagem Ltda
Registration: PT-ZGI
MSN: FVE-1813
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Socorro, Sáo Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro, Sáo Paulo
Destination airport:Socorro, Sáo Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-10 crashed during the approach to landing in Socorro, Sáo Paulo. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2017/01/aviao-cai-bate-em-muro-de-pousada-e-piloto-fica-ferido-em-socorro-sp.html