Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ Eagle 92-8097, Monday 30 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration: 92-8097
MSN: 047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose wheel of a McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ Eagle belongs to 204th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 9th Air Wing, Southwestern Composite Air Division, detached when the aircraft tried to takeoff from runway 36 in formation with three other F-15's. The Eagle stuck on the south part of the runway, and the sole runway was closed for 2 hours. No injuries were reported. Many commercial flights were affected by this accident.

On 17 March 2017, JASDF announced that the cause of the accident was fracture of the axle of the nose wheel due to hydrogen adsorption. The interval of a part of inspections has been shorten from 2400 flight hours to 200 flight hours.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170130-00000060-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170130-00000044-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170317-00000147-jij-soci