Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9368, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T9368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 28 January 1942 the Hudson I T9368 of 6(c) OTU RAF was badly damaged at Thornaby airfield when it overshot a landing, ran across a ditch which resulted in the undercarriage collapsing. The aircraft was written off but the crew are not though to have been seriously injured. The pilot was a Plt Off Grimshaw, the names of the other crew are unknown.

Hudson N9368 was purchased without contract direct from Lockheed-Vega at Burbank, California by the British Purchasing Commisssion and delivered to the UK in October 1940. After acceptance at MU was issued to 206 Squadron at Bircham Newton on an as yet unspecified date in 1941. It was transferred to 6 (c)OTU in late 1941 and written off with Cat.E/FA damage being recorded at Thornaby in the above detailed incident.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/jan42.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t9368.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thornaby

Location