Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N4796P, Monday 30 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4796P
MSN: P21000110
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schuylkill County, Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he did not perform a preflight inspection, including sumping the fuel tanks, before departing for a cross-country flight with full fuel tanks. When the airplane reached 12,500 ft mean sea level and the pilot reduced engine rpm for cruise flight, the engine suddenly, and without warning, stopped producing power. The pilot tried several times to restart the engine to no avail and subsequently conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the tail section.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wing fuel tanks were breached and that the fuel strainer drains for each wing were corroded due to exposure to moisture. Similar corrosion was also observed in the engine's fuel pump and fuel metering unit. The airplane had been sitting outside exposed to snow before and after it was recovered from the accident site. Given that the fuel system had been breached, it could not be determined when the corrosion occurred or whether the pilot’s failure to sump the fuel tanks contributed to the loss of power. Examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4796P

Location