Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III , Tuesday 31 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN: 2314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tontouta -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA186 Lieutenant Paul Klein
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter from 22S crashed into river in Tontouta valley during training flight after a wire strike.
Three of four occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/crash-helicoptere-fanc-tontouta-ce-mardi-fin-apres-midi-4-blesses-dont-deux-graves-438621.html
http://www.forcesarmees.nc/index.php/fanc/base-navale
http://www.opex360.com/2017/01/31/nouvelle-caledonie-helicoptere-alouette-iii-de-la-marine-nationale-sest-abime-dans-riviere/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/portail-defense/ministry/organisation/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2017/rapports-2017/m-2017-003-a

Images: