Incident Cessna 182H Skylane N2430X, Monday 30 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Gateway Air Service Inc
Registration: N2430X
MSN: 18256330
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Midland County, Mills Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jack Barstow (KIKW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain near Kwakawlin Creek in Mills Township, Michigan. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/saginaw/index.ssf/2017/01/emergency_landing_by_aircraft.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2430X
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000046782.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2021 N2430X Gateway Air Service Inc 1 St. Louis, MI w/o

Location