Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N382US, Friday 27 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N382US
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot's ranch near Jiggs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, about 10 minutes after departing for a personal, local flight and when the airplane was about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine began running roughly, and the rpm surged several times despite the engine monitoring gauges all indicating normal operation. The pilot chose to make a precautionary landing on a snow-covered dirt airstrip. The pilot reported that, after reducing power to land, he did not recall the engine experiencing further roughness or surging. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over in the deep snow and then came to rest inverted.
During postaccident test runs, the engine ran normally through various power settings with no anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the engine momentarily running roughly and surging could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An engine anomaly for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a precautionary landing in deep snow and a subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=382US

Location