Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT503, Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: DT503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between England and Gibraltar -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar (LXGB)
Narrative:
The Halifax II DT503 of 1 OADU RAF went missing on Ferry Flight from Lyneham to Gibraltar. The Halifax took off from Lyneham at 01:46 hours, and was never seen again after it passed ovr RAF Portheath, Cornwall. It was lost without trace. presumed to have crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off the west coast of France or Portugal. The seven crew and three RAF passengers - all posted as missing believed killed - are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew and passengers (all lost):
Sgt Raymond Francis Connor RNZAF (pilot)
Sgt James Allan (Australian in the RAF)
Sgt Jack Brown
Sgt Donald John William Buttery
Sgt Donald Owen Colwell Culshaw
Sgt Leslie Fox
Flg Off William James Hart
Sgt Joseph Henry Maudson
Sgt Charles Stubbs
Sgt Geoffrey Templeton

Connor was attached from 1658 HCU, RAF, to Lyneham the day prior to the flight. This may have been solely for the purpose of carrying out the delivery flight rather than the precursor of a Middle East posting.

Sources:

1. http://www.landinportugal.org/perdidos+i.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.boscastle-online.co.uk/rafdm/pages/crash_log/crashlog43.html]
3. http://www.ww2chat.com/war-air/2590-what-posting-death-these-aussies-raf.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2661-3-2-1943-Runnymede-Memorial-aircrew&p=13990&styleid=3
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-24#post-448235
7. http://wokinggrammar.blogspot.co.uk/2013/01/roll-of-honour-william-hart.html