Accident Junkers W.34 , Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: J3029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bärwalde i.d.Neumark (Mieszkowice) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ju W 34 WNr 3029 of Flzg.Führ.Sch. A/B 12 crashed at Bärwalde in der Neumark (now Mieszkowice, Poland) due to a pilot error while flying on instruments in a cloud celing at 250m. It was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) and the whole crew was killed.

Sources:

http://www.klee-klaus.de/luftwaffe_ffs_koenigsberg_neumark.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28463