Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9396, Friday 15 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1971
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9396
MSN: 1897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muchena, Sadzo -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AB7 Tete
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into cable while flying low over water of river Revuboe during simulated combat mission. "AL-III helicanhão". 1Cb MAEQ Lopes Coimbra, 1Cb MMA Castela Parreira (21) died. Pilot Alf Carlos Cruz survived injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124(7)/S226
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2008/12/646-recordar-jos-eduardo-lopes-coimbra.html