Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9338, Saturday 25 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9338
MSN: 1662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mansoa estuary -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in bad weather while flying with two other helicopters. Fur Pil Av Francisco Lopes Manso (26), one military and four civil passengers.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terra.biz/ M130
Diario de Lisboa 26 July 1970, p1 (1°Edicao)