Mid-air collision Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9361, Thursday 28 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9361
MSN: 1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luso area -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident (ach). Collided with 9255. Cap pil Av Silva Baptista, 1Cb MMA and 1Cb MELEC.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm S236/T268
Scramble
http://www.ultramar.terraweb.biz/MeioSeculo/mmes_Pilav_e_Espec_12Abr59-14Nov75.pdf