Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk OE-CPA, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Union-Sportfliegerclub Krems/Donau
Registration: OE-CPA
MSN: 38-79A0893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niederöblarn Airfield (Stmk.) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Niederöblarn LOGO
Destination airport:Krems LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after the start of the airfield, the plane got into a storm turbulence and crashed. The seriously injured pilots, both from Krems, were taken to the Schladming hospital.

Sources:

Kurier Sonntag 1.August 1993