Accident Tecnam P2002-JF 9H-SEP, Saturday 4 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2017
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-SEP
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta International Airport (LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra crashed while landing on RWY 23 at Malta International Airport. The aircraft impacted the runway on the threshold and skidded for approximately 60 meters to the left and finally came to rest on the grass between TWY Juliet and the TWY Zulu about 5 meters from the TWY Juliet and RWY23.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20170204/local/two-seater-plane-crashes-at-mia-nobody-injured.638591
http://europeanpilotacademy.com/pilot-info-and-documents/aircraft-checklists-and-flight-manuals/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8071719
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8123389
https://mtip.gov.mt/en/BAAI/Documents/9H-SEP%20Accident%2004-02-2017%20TECNAM.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2016 9H-SEP European Pilot Academy 0 Malta International Airport, LMML min