Accident Campbell Dirigicycle n/a, Tuesday 16 July 1889
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1889
Time:17:30
Type:Campbell Dirigicycle
Owner/operator:Professor Edward D. Hogan
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Destination airport:Atlantic City, New Jersey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Campbell Dirigicycle (Coal gas airship): missing, presumed crashed due to Mechanical failure on July 16, 1889, during a demonstration flight over the North Atlantic. Believed came down due east of Atlantic City, New Jersey (at approximate co ordinates 39.5°N 71.67°W - last reported position; unconfirmed sighting at 17:30 hours local time)

Flight departed from Brooklyn, New York; it was the flight of one of Professor Peter Carmant Campbell's airship - the pilot was Professor Edward D. Hogan (1852–1889).

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft
2. http://www.blimpinfo.com/history-2/this-mo-in-hist/this-mo-in-hist-jul/
3. New York Times July 19, 1889: http://www.blimpinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Campbell-Airship-lost-at-sea.pdf
4. Scientific American July 29, 1889: http://www.blimpinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Campbells-Air-Ship-Scientific-Amer.pdf