Bird strike Incident Agusta A109LUHS (Hkp 15) 152-765, Friday 3 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2017
Time:20:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUHS (Hkp 15)
Owner/operator:Försvarsmakten, Swedish Armed Forces
Registration: 152-765
MSN: LH 13765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km SSE Sveg Airport, Härjedalen -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EVG - ESND
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A large bird (western capercaillie [or wood grouse] estimated between 3.6 and 4.8 kg) hit the helicopter, broke the window and hit the pilot undergoing training in the face during a two-ship training mission in darkness with NVG (Night Vision Goggles) with serious injuries as a result. The aircraft commander took over the manoeuvring and was able to perform a safe landing near Sveg Airport and the injured pilot was brought to emergency services with the other helicopter.

The Swedish Armed Forces is recommended to:
• Develop the risk analyses concerning tactical requirements and low-level flight in helicopter operations, taking into account the helicopter’s capacity to sustain a bird strike as well as the incidence and behaviour of birdlife. (RM 2018:01 R1)
• Ensure that access to airborne search and rescue standby corresponds to the requirements established in the risk analysis. (RM 2018:01 R2)

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/jamtland/sa-kunde-fageln-komma-in-i-helikoptern
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/militaer/olycka-med-en-helikopter-15-utanfoer-sveg-haerjedalens-kommun