Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III T9442, Wednesday 20 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9442
MSN: KZ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd-y-Gaer, 2 miles south of Gilfach Goch, Bridgend County -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the early hours of 20th August 1941, 233 Squadron Lockheed Hudson T9442 (KZ-S) was carrying out coastal command duties out of RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, when it became disoriented and crashed into the top of Mynydd-y-Gaer Mountain. The aircraft struck the top of the mountain and then carried on down the hillside into a hollow, in doing so, the engines were ripped off the aircraft and were found several yards away. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41, give location as "Argoed Mountain" (sic). Of the crew of 4, 3 were killed and 1 injured, later to die of his injuries:

Flight Sgt David John Muir (Service Number 580184) - killed
Flight Sgt Cyril George Burchardt (Service Number 754231) - killed
Flight Sgt John Michael Wheatley (Service Number 746837) - killed
Sgt George Edward Buckley (Service Number 973940) - Thrown from the aircraft and later died of his injuries

Sources:

1. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7).
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452213/muir,-david-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421729/burchardt,-cyril-george/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721737/wheatley,-john-michael/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2957757/buckley,-george-edwards/