Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 , Monday 6 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Blue Hawaiian
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sandy Beach, Hawaii Kai, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Honolulu Int'l (PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu Int'l (PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a weather related precautionary landing to Sandy Beach on the South Shore of the island of Oahu. The helicopter was not damaged and the the occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/34440186/strong-winds-prompt-helicopter-landing-at-sandy-beach
https://www.bluehawaiian.com/about/articles/business_and_commercial_aviation/

Location