Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DBZ, Sunday 4 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bengal Flying Club
Registration: VT-DBZ
MSN: 84258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calcutta (Kolkata), West Bengal -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Calcutta (Kolkata) Airport, Dum Dum, West Bengal, India (VECC)
Destination airport:Barrackpore Air Force Station, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India (VEBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84258; Taken on charge as T7883 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Rockley Farm, Cumnor, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 29.6.41.To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 11.7.41. Crashed 28.7.41 [presumed at Sywell]; to De Havillands at Witney, Oxfordshire for repair 30.7.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 6.9.41 after reapairs complete. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26.8.45.

Struck off charge when sold 26.4.46 to Royal Aero Club, London [also shown as "Presumed Struck Off Charge" 26.10.47]. UK civil registered as G-AHRU (C of R 10290) 28.5.46 to Airwork Flying Club Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (but actually based at Langley/Denham in Buckinghamshire). C of A 7844 issued 30.8.46. Registration G-AHRU cancelled 11.2.49 as 'sold abroad to India by W.S. Shackleton Ltd'.

Re-registered in India VT-DBZ 13.7.49 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Calcutta (Kolkatta)/Barrackpore, West Bengal, India. Aircraft based at Calcutta (Kolkata) Airport, Dum Dum, West Bengal, India, and later at Barrackpore Air Force Station, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in while performing aerobatics during parade of National Cadet Corps 4.12.55. Pilot and passenger killed. Registration VT-BDZ cancelled 31.1.56

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 4 December1955, p1
2. South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1955&qacid=2&qt=YR
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrackpore_Air_Force_Station