Accident Bell 47D-1 N2875F, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2875F
MSN: TWH-8
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archer County, near Lake Kickapoo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holliday, TX
Destination airport:Holliday, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed from his ranch and was flying about 100 ft above ground level and at 50 knots. He intended to position the carburetor heat to “on,” but he inadvertently positioned the mixture control to the “fuel cutoff” position instead, and the engine lost total power. He immediately entered an autorotation, but because the helicopter was so low and slow, there was insufficient time and altitude to flare the helicopter. He stated that the airspeed decreased and that the main rotor blade stalled, which caused the helicopter to just "drop." The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s inadvertent positioning of the mixture control to the “fuel cutoff” position resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s inadvertent positioning of the mixture control to the “fuel cutoff” position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2875F

Location