Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EKOM, Sunday 5 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2017
Time:11:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKOM
MSN: 28R-8031034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Speyer Airport (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDRY Speyer
Destination airport:EDRY Speyer
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a gear-up landing on the safety strip following unspecified issues with the undercarriage.

Sources:

Feuerwehr Speyer (on Facebook)
https://www.mannheim24.de/region/speyer-grossalarm-am-flugplatz-wegen-notlandung-7366501.html

Media: