Bird strike Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Monday 23 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1989
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zeerakhpur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chandigarh airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed along the Chandigarh-Kalka road 10 km from Chandigarh after bird strike (White Backed Vulture) at 1150ft (350m). Pilot bailed out.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 January 1989, p9
AFM August 2000, p94