Incident Agusta-Bell AB 412EP I-VFOV, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412EP
Owner/operator:Vigili Del Fuoco
Registration: I-VFOV
MSN: 25920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monasterolo di Cafasse (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a mountain rescue exercise, fog came in. The pilot of helicopter "VF-66", sent down the fire-men with the winch. They cut down trees to help make a clearing for a forced landing on a slope.

Sources:

http://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/02/11/news/torino_atterraggio_d_emergenza_per_il_volo_d_addestramento_dell_eleicottero_dei_vigili_del_fuoco-158078607/#gallery-slider=158084347
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13472/