Accident Bloch 120 , Friday 15 March 1935
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1935
Time:
Type:Bloch 120
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:inside Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brazzaville (08:00)
Destination airport:Bangui
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
French tri-motor disappeared. Gouverneur of French Equatorial Africa General Georges Édouard Alexandre Renard (51), his wife, the pilot and others.
Wreckage discovered in jungle of Belgian Congo by a Sabena pilot on 19-03-1935. Location given as S02.00 and E16.30

Sources:

El Litoral 16 March 1935, p1/17 March 1935, p1/19 March 1935, p1
Leeuwarder nieuwsblad 20-3-1935
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bloch_MB.120