Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N116TH, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116TH
MSN: 46-8608005
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaua airport -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nuevo León
Destination airport:Cancún, Quintana Roo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field after the plane suffered from fuel exhaustion. All five occupants were injured in the crash.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-cerca-chichen-itza-hay-cinco-lesionados/
http://yucatanahora.com/noticias/-desploma-una-avioneta-terrenos-del-oriente-yucatan-66127/
http://yucatanahora.com/noticias/familia-sobrevive-avionetazo-yucatan-66128/