Accident Mooney M20E Chaparral N6807V, Saturday 18 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6807V
MSN: 21-0003
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after takeoff on the instructional flight, the engine was running smoothly before it “missed” or “hesitated.” The flight instructor initiated a return to the airport; shortly thereafter, the engine began to make loud noises and vibrate, ultimately experiencing a total loss of power. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 connecting rod had failed. Remnants of the connecting rod bearing found within the oil pan exhibited evidence of bearing failure and extrusion. Due to the extensive secondary engine damage, the reason for the failure of the No. 2 bearing could not be determined. The engine was overhauled 11 years 6 months before the accident, and had accumulated about 16 hours of flight time in the preceding 3 years. Guidance published by the engine manufacturer stated that abnormal wear could occur during engine start due to a loss of protective oil film after an extended period of inactivity and recommended that all engines not in continuous service be overhauled every 12 years.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine No. 2 connecting rod bearing for reasons that could not be determined due to the extensive secondary engine damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6807v

Location