Incident Moyes Microlights Dragonfly N61412, Saturday 18 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Moyes Microlights Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Lookout Mountain Flight Park Inc
Registration: N61412
MSN: 58B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dade County, southwest Wildwood, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:Lookout Mountain (0GE3)
Destination airport:Lookout Mountain (0GE3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimental aircraft, a Moyes Microlights built Dragonfly, impacted a tree and the terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Lookout Mountain Airport (0GE3) in Trenton, Georgia. The glider-tow airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170316135613/http://newschannel9.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-trees-in-dade-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61412
https://www.hanglide.com/?page_id=4
https://www.facebook.com/lookoutmountainhanggliding/photos/a.10150604891051560.386693.139044431559/10154165950551560/?type=3

Location