Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 80 D-MVPP, Sunday 19 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 80
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MVPP
MSN: 524 SWN 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Extertal-Linderhofe near Rinteln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE)
Destination airport:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of weather deterioration the pilot wanted to diver to Rinteln. He descended too low until the aircraft impacted treetops. The pilot was seriously injured.

BFU conclusions
The accident is due to a collision with obstacles after the pilot was no longer able to fly safely in conditions which the visual flight weather conditions no longer provided.
The pilot's decision not to cancel the flight in time despite marginal weather conditions contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LZ.de (Lippe-Zeitung)

Images:

(© Freiwillige Feuerwehr Extertal - Löschgruppe Linderhofe)