Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-2 N9277K, Monday 20 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9277K
MSN: 108-2277
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter County Regional Airport (KVPZ), Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private, IN
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, as the tail came down, a “sizable gust weathervaned” the airplane to the left. He added that, he “made aggressive inputs to correct the direction” but was unsuccessful. He further added that, once the airplane veered off the runway and into the grass, he could feel the mains begin to sink into the soft ground. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift struts and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 16 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 170° at 9 knots. The airplane landed on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9277K

Location