Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW) PR-AUO, Tuesday 21 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUO
MSN: 19000697
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route to Vitória, Espirito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Flight AD2520 departed Belo Horizonte, Brazil at 07:50, bound for Vitória.
During the descent to Vitória, at approximately 14,000ft, there was a short circuit with overheating and spark emission inside the aircraft, on the side left of front fuselage, near seat 03A. A fire extinguisher was used to contain the sparks. The pilot declared a condition of urgency and asked for priority for landing. A normal landing was carried out at Vitória Airport at 08:58 hours.

Contributing factors.
- Manufacturing - undetermined.
The manufacturer established requirements for the installation of the wiring in order to avoid friction between its elements. However, it was observed that the short circuit occurred due to the contact between conductor wires, which lost insulation material due to friction between the wiring and the reverse side of the sidewall.
Worn wiring was found in other sections in the same aircraft, as well as in two other aircraft produced in the same context. Thus, it is possible to consider that there has not been full adherence, by the assembly personnel, to the requirements established by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/espirito-santo/noticia/2017/02/aviao-tem-principio-de-incendio-no-aeroporto-de-vitoria.html
https://aeroblog.com.br/blog/2017/02/21/aeronave-azul-envolve-em-incidente-grave-no-aeroporto-vitoria/_
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad2520#c869a14
Investigators identified chafing due to production errors but also highlight the first maintenance inspection was not scheduled until 36000 flying hours and there was poor guidance of when to use a fire axe to aid fire-fighting.
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/erj190-ewis-fire-build-quality/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2021 PR-AUO Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Over Cuiabá, Mato Grosso min
Bird strike

Images:

Media: