Accident Douglas A-26B-1-DL Invader 41-39100, Friday 24 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-1-DL Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-39100
MSN: 6813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright Field AAF Base, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Field AAF Base, Dayton, Ohio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Production Douglas A-26B-1-DL Invader. Written off September 24, 1943 at Wright Field AAF Base, Dayton Ohio, when involved in a taxying accident and ground collision. Reportedly destroyed in a collision with de Havilland Canada F-8-DH Mosquito 43-34930 (ex-RAF KB171)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://napoleon130.tripod.com/id506.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/OH.html
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1943S.htm