Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher AP-ZBQ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:c. 07:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Shaheen Air Flying Training School
Registration: AP-ZBQ
MSN: 16200235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Faisalabad International Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Faisalabad International Airport (LYP/OPFA)
Destination airport:Faisalabad International Airport (LYP/OPFA)
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 162 AP-ZBQ was on a routine training flight at Faisalabad Airport. The aircraft had seating capacity of two and
carried Instructor in the right seat along with a Student Pilot in the left seat. The Instructor Pilot was Chief Flying Instructor, Shaheen Air Flying Training School (SAFTS) whereas student pilot had completed Private Pilot License (PPL) training and was flying PPL initial issue check in the mishap flight. The Instructor Pilot had flown 3 hrs instructional / training flight on the mishap aircraft on the same day prior to accident flight. According to available evidence, the start up, taxi out and line up on runway 03 were normal. The crew obtained takeoff clearance after performing necessary checks and aircraft rolled for takeoff at 07:38 UTC. The mishap aircraft climbed to 575 feet above ground level and developed some engine problem leading to loss of power. There was no call exchanged during the event and aircraft was observed turning right for landing back on the runway. During this turn, the aircraft went into a steep dive and impacted ground in a steep nose low attitude. Recorded data indicated that just before the impact, the engine had picked up to full power. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries. There was no damage to property on ground.

Cause of Occurrence
The occurrence was caused due to non adherence to OEM recommended “Engine Flameout After Takeoff” procedure, in which the crew tried to turn back 180 degrees and land on the runway. This procedure was also being taught in SAFTS by CFI and all instructors, deviating from Pilot Checklist and PCAA approved Basic Flying Training Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/1337696/two-killed-training-aircraft-crashes-faisalabad/_/