Accident Cessna U206A Super Skywagon B-11102, Sunday 13 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Taiwan Aviation
Registration: B-11102
MSN: U206A-00635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orchid Island (Lan Yu) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Taitung
Destination airport:Orchid Island (Lan Yu)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on beach and overturned after blown away on landing attempt in high winds. One of the four passengers killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Straits Times 14 August 1978, p1