Accident Cirrus SR20 N255JB, Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N255JB
MSN: 1059
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1985 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NC (LBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot had filed an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan for the cross-country flight, but intended to depart under visual flight rules conditions and open his IFR flight plan shortly after takeoff. He stated that, during the preflight inspection, he did not see any low clouds and was able to see stars above him. The airplane departed shortly before sunrise, and the pilot stated that, while retracting the flaps after takeoff, he encountered low-level fog about 300 ft agl and the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot made a right turn to avoid the final approach course to the opposite runway, then saw a tree and attempted to avoid impacting it; he then recalled waking up in the airplane on the ground. Weather conditions near the accident site about the time of the accident included scattered clouds at 500 ft and a visibility of 6 miles in mist. The series of events described by the pilot was consistent with a loss of control due to spatial disorientation, likely due to the unexpected loss of visibility during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions (fog) during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N255JB/history/20170224/1130Z/7FL6/KLBT

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N255JB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB