Incident Airplane , Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:09:13
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mississippi River sandbar, Randolph County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage during a landing attempt to a sandbar in the Mississippi River near the Jerry F. Costello Lock and Dam (formerly the Kaskaskia Lock and Dam) southwest of Ellis Grove, Illinois. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.randolphcountyheraldtribune.com/article/20170224/news/170229858/

Location